Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how BeaconSeek uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

BeaconSeek is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2005.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
•  name, company, and job title
•  contact information including email address
•  demographic information such as country of residence
•  other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•  Internal record keeping.
•  We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•  We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We will contact you by email, and we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via the Contact page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This is in accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003, aimed at preventing spam mail.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications regulations require that an individual's consent is obtained prior to sending them unsolicited advertising by email unless they have already 'opted-in' or expressly consented to the receipt of such emails. Existing customers or website users who have given us their information can be sent unsolicited advertising, on the condition that the direct marketing relates to products and services similar to those they have already purchased or 'opted-in' for. This is known as a 'soft opt-in'. However, the recipient should also be given the option to 'opt-out' of receiving such emails when their details are collected, and in every future message they are sent. BeaconSeek seeks to avoid generating spam mail, and on all emails generated for marketing purposes gives each recipient clear instructions on how they may opt-out of all such emails in the future.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) provides individuals with the right to know what personal data is held about them and creates a framework to ensure that such information is handled fairly and lawfully. The DPA requires that data controllers adhere to certain principles to ensure that personal data is processed fairly, such as ensuring that data is processed only for specified purposes and it is not kept for longer than is necessary. BeaconSeek aims to fully comply with the requirements of the DPA.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the DPA. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us via the address on the Contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address on our Contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.